The awards will take place on August 15 and 16 in Doha.

Vijay Sethupathi Nimisha Sajayan and others nominated for SIIMA awards See full list
Flix Awards Thursday, July 18, 2019 - 17:38

The nominees for South Indian International Movie Awards (SIIMA) 2019 have been announced under various categories for all four south Indian languages. The eighth edition of this awards ceremony will take place on August 15 and 16 Doha, Qatar.

Here is the list of nominees under different categories for all four different languages. For full details on the nominees under different categories in all four languages, click here.

Best Film (Tamil)

Kadaikutty Singam, Vada Chennai, 96, Paraiyerum Perumal, Sarkar

Best Director (Tamil)

Ajay Gnanamuthu for Imaikaa Nodigal, AR Murugadoss for Sarkar, Vetrimaaran for Vada Chennai, Pandiraj for Kadaikutty Singam, Shankar for 2.0

Best Actor Male (Tamil)

Dhanush for Vada Chennai, Karthi for Kadaikuddy Singam, Vijay for Sarkar, Vijay Sethupathi for 96 and Jayam Ravi for Adanga Maru

Best Actor Female (Tamil)

Aishwarya Rajesh for Kanaa, Jyothika for Kaatrin Mozhi, Nayanthara for Kolamavu Kokila, Samantha for Irumbu Thirai and Trisha for 96

Best Negative role (Tamil)

Akshay Kumar in 2.0, Anurag Kashyap in Imaikaa Nodigal, Nana Patekar in Kaala, Pazha Karuppiah in Sarkar and Arjun in Irumbu Thirai.

Best Music Director (Tamil)

Anirudh for Kolamavu Kokila, AR Rahman for Chekka Chivantha Vaanam, Govind Vasantha for 96, Santhosh Narayanan for Pariyerum Perumal, Yuvan Shankar Raja for Pyar Prema Kaadhal

***

Best Film (Telugu)

Bharat Ane Nenu, Geetha Govindam, Aravinda Sametha, Rangasthalam, Mahanati

Best Director (Telugu)

Indraganti Mohan Krishna for Sammohanam, Nag Ashwin for Mahanati, Parasuram for Geetha Govindam, Sukumar for Rangasthalam and Trivikram for Aravinda Sametha

Best Actor Male (Telugu)

Dulquer in Mahanati, Mahesh Babu in Bharat Ane Nenu, Jr NTR in Aravinda Sametha, Ram Charan in Rangasthalam, Sudheer Babu in Sammohanam and Vijay Devarakonda in Geetha Govindam

Best Actor Female (Telugu)

Aditi Rao Hydari in Sammohanam, Anushka in Bhaagmathie, Keerthy Suresh in Mahanati, Rashmika Mandanna in Geeta Govindam and Samantha in Rangasthalam

Best Negative Role (Telugu)

Jagapathi Babu in Rangasthalam, Jayaram in Bhaagmathie, Kunal Kapoor in Devadas, Madhavan in Savyasachi, Sarath Kumar in Naa Peru Surya Na Illu India

Music Director (Telugu)

Chaithan Bharadwaj for RX 100, DSP for Rangasthalam, Gopi Sundar for Geetha Govindam, Mickey J Mayer for Mahanati and SS Thaman for Aravinda Sametha

***

Best Film (Kannada)

Ayogya, KGF: Chapter 1, Raambo 2, Sarkari Hi. Pra. Shaale, Kasaragodu, Koduge: Ramanna Rai, Tagaru

Best Director (Kannada)

Anil Kumar in Raambo 2, Dayal Padmanabhan for Aa Karaala Raatri, Duniya Soori in Tagaru, Prashanth Neel in KGF: chapter 1, Rishab Shetty for Sarkari Hi. Pra. Shaale, Kasaragodu, Koduge: Ramanna Rai.

Best Actor Male (Kannada)

Ananth Nag in Sarkari Hi. Pra. Shaale, Kasaragodu, Koduge: Ramanna Rai, Sathish Ninasam for Ayogya, Sharan for Raambo 2, Shivarajkumar for Tagaru and Yash for KGF: Chapter 1

Best Actor Female (Kannada)

Ashika Ranganath for Raambo 2, Manvitha Harish in Tagaru, Rachita Ram for Ayogya, Shruti Hariharan for Naathicharami and Sonu Gowda for Gultoo

Best Negative Role (Kannada)

Balakrishna P for Sarkari Hi. Pra. Shaale, Kasaragodu, Koduge: Ramanna Rai, Danny for Tarakasura, Dhananjaya for Tagaru, Ramachandra Raju for KGF: Chapter 1, Ravishankar in Ayogya

Best Music Director (Kannada)

Arjun Janya for Ayogya, Charan Raj for Tagaru, Judah Sandy for Taayige Takka Maga, Ravi Basrur for KGF: Chapter 1 and Vasuki Vaibhav for Sarkari Hi. Pra. Shaale, Kasaragodu, Koduge: Ramanna Rai.

***

Best Film (Malayalam)

Varathan, Sudani from Nigeria, Ee.Ma.Yau, Aravindante Athidhikal, Kayamkulam Kochunni

Best Director (Malayalam)

Amal Neerad for Varathan, Lijo Jose Pellissery for Ee. Ma. Yau, Roshan Andrrews for Kayamkulam Kochuni, Sathyan Anthikkad for Njan Prakashan and Zakariya for Sudani from Nigeria

Best Actor Male (Malayalam)

Jayasurya for Captain, Joju George in Joseph, Mohanlal for Odiyan, Prithviraj Sukumaran in Koode and Tovino Thomas in Ente Ummante Peru/Theevandi

Best Actor Female (Malayalam)

Aishwarya Lekshmi in Varathan, Anu Sithara in Captain, Nikhila Vimal for Aravindante Athidhikal, Nimisha Sajayan for Eeda and Trisha for Hey Jude

Best Negative role (Malayalam)

Ganesh Venkatraman for My Story, Jagapathy Babu for Aadhi, Joju George for Njan Marykutty, Prakash Raj for Odiyan and Sharafudheen for Varathan.

Best Music Director (Malayalam)

Kailas Menon for Theevandi, Ranjin Raj for Joseph, Rex Vijayan for Sudani from Nigeria, Shaan Rahman for Aravindante Athidhikal and Sudhin Shyam for Varathan and Maradona.

Show us some love and support our journalism by becoming a TNM Member - Click here.