Out of the four Khel Ratna awardees, three are females

Sindhu Dipa Sakshi and Jitu Rai to get Khel Ratna Full list of Arjuna Dronacharya awardeesPTI/file photo
news Sports Monday, August 22, 2016 - 18:15

On a day when India’s star performers-Sakshi Malik and PV Sindhu in the just concluded Rio Olympic Games was given a grand welcome, the sport ministry announced the full list of national sports awardees.

The national Sports Awards are given every year to recognize and reward excellence in sports.  Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award is given for the spectacular and most outstanding performance in the field of sports by a sportsperson over a period of four years.

Here is the full list of Khel Ratna 2016:

S. No.

Name of the awardee

Discipline

1.

Ms. P.V. Sindhu

Badminton

2.

Ms. Dipa Karmakar

Gymnastics

3.

Shri Jitu Rai

Shooting

4.

Ms. Sakshi Malik

Wrestling

Arjuna Award is given for consistently outstanding performance for four years.

Here’s the full list of Arjuna Awards 2016:

S. No.

Name of the awardee

Discipline

1.                   

Shri Rajat Chauhan

Archery

2.                   

Ms. Lalita Babar

Athletics

3.                   

Shri Sourav Kothari

Billiards & Snooker

4.                   

Shri Shiva Thapa

Boxing

5.                   

Shri Ajinkya Rahane

Cricket

6.                   

Shri Subrata Paul

Football

7.                   

Ms. Rani

Hockey

8.                   

Shri Raghunath V.R.

Hockey

9.                   

Shri Gurpreet Singh

Shooting

10.               

Ms. Apurvi Chandela

Shooting

11.               

Shri Soumyajit Ghosh

Table Tennis

12.               

Ms. Vinesh

Wrestling

13.               

Shri Amit Kumar

Wrestling

14.               

Shri Sandeep Singh Mann

Para-Athletics

15.               

Shri Virender Singh

Wrestling (Deaf)

Dronacharya Award for coaches for producing medal winners at prestigious international sports events.

S.No.

Name of the awardee

Discipline

1

Shri Nagapuri Ramesh

Athletics

2

Shri Sagar Mal Dhayal

Boxing

3.

Shri Raj Kumar Sharma

Cricket

4.

Shri Bishweshwar Nandi

Gymnastics

5.

Shri S. Pradeep Kumar

Swimming (Lifetime)

6.

Shri Mahabir Singh

Wrestling (Lifetime)

All these awardees were considered by the Selection Committees consisting of former  Olympians, Arjuna Awardees, Dronacharya Awardees, Dhyan Chand Awardees, Sports Journalists/Experts/Commentators and sports administrators.

Selection Committee for Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award and Arjuna Awards was headed by Justice S.K. Agarwal, Retired Delhi High Court Judge. 

Selection Committee for Dronacharya Awards and Dhyan Chand Awards was headed by Ms. M.C. Mary Kom. Selection Committee for Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar was headed by Shri Rajiv Yadav, Secretary (Sports). 

(Press Information Bureau)

 

Become a TNM Member for just Rs 999!
You can also support us with a one-time payment.