Other awardees include Prithviraj for 'Koode', Dhanush for 'Vada Chennai', Keerthy Suresh for 'Mahanati', Yash for 'KGF', and Aishwarya Rajesh for 'Kanaa'.

SIIMA Awards Sudani from Nigeria wins Best Film Trisha bags two awardsTwitter/siima
Flix Film awards Saturday, August 17, 2019 - 11:56

The eighth edition of the South Indian International Movie Awards (SIIMA), held in Doha, Qatar, saw several actors bag accolades for their work in the four south film industries in the last year. Among the notable awardees were Malayalam film Sudani from Nigeria which won Best Film, Keerthy Suresh, who won the Best Actress Telugu for her role as Savitri in Mahanati, and KGF: Chapter 1 star Yash, who won Best Actor in Leading Role in Kannada.

Attended by the who’s who of south cinema, Telugu and Kannada film awards were announced on the first day, while Tamil and Malayalam industries’ awards were reserved for day two of the event.

In Kollywood, the key awardees included Dhanush for Vada Chennai and Trisha for the highly acclaimed 96. Among the critics choice awardees were Aishwarya Rajesh who won Best Actress Tamil for Kanaa and Prithvi Raj who won Best Actor Malayalam for Koode. Crowd favourite song ‘Rowdy Baby’ also won Dhee the best Playback Singer (Female) award.

In Malayalam cinema, Tovino Thomas bagged the best actor award for Theevandi, while Aishwarya Lekshmi took home the award for Varathan. Trisha bagged another award here for Best Actress (critics' choice) for her role in Hey Jude. Mohanlal, meanwhile, was awarded for being the most popular star in the Middle East.

Telugu film Rangastahalam bagged many accolades, including Best Music Director for Devi Sri Prasad, Best Actress in Supporting Role for Anasuya Bharadwaj and Rajendra Prasad, and Best Director for Sukumar.

KGF: Chapter 1 claimed awards in the Best Actress in Supporting Role as well as Best Director categories.

Full list of winners here:

Kollywood

Best Film Tamil – Pariyerum Perumal 

Best Director – Pandiraj (Film: Kadaikutty Singam)

Best Actor – Dhanush (Film: Vada Chennai)

Best Actress – Trisha (Film: 96)

Best Actress (Critics Choice) – Aishwarya Rajesh (Film: Kanaa)

Best Music Director – Anirudh Ravichandran (Film: Kolamaavu Kokila)

Special Jury For Outstanding Performance – Kathir (Film: Pariyerum Perumal)

Best Actress in a Negative Role – Varalakshmi Sarathkumar (Film: Sarkar)

Best Comedian (Tamil) – Yogi Babu (Film: Kolamaavu Kokila)

Special Jury for Child Artist (Tamil) – Aarav Ravi

Best Playback Singer Female – Dhee (Rowdy Baby…- Maari2

Best Playback Singer Male – Anthony Daasan (Sodakku Mela…- Thaanaa Serndha Koottam

Best Lyric Writer (Tamil) – Vignesh ShivN (Naana Thaanaa… Thaanaa Serndha Koottam)

Best Cinematographer (Tamil) – RD Rajasekar (Imaikaa Nodigal)

Best Debutant Director – Nelson (Film: Kolamaavu Kokila)

Best Actress In A Supporting Role (Tamil) – Easwari Rao (Film: Kaala)

Best Actor In A Supporting Role (Tamil) – Prakash Raaj (Film: 60 Vayadu Maaniram)

Life Time Achievement Award – Mr. Suresh Kumar and Mrs. Menaka Suresh Kumar

Mollywood

Best Film Of The Year – Sudani From Nigeria

Best Actor – Tovino Thomas (Film: Theevandi)

Best Actress – Aishwarya Lekshmi (Film: Varathan)

Best Actor (Critics Choice) – Prithvi Raj (Film: Koode)

Best Actress (Critics Choice) – Trisha (Film: Hey Jude)

Best Director (Malayalam) – Sathyan Anthikkad (Film: Njan Prakashan)

Best Actor In A Negative Role – Sharafudden (Film: Varathan)

Best Actor In A Supporting Role (Malayalam) – Roshan Mathew (Film: Koode)

Best Actress In A Supporting Role (Malayalam) – Lena (Film: Aadhi

Best Debutant Actor (Malayalam) – Pranav Mohanlal (Film: Aadhi)

Best Debutant Actress (Malayalam) – Saniya Iyappan (Film: Queen)

Best Music Director (Malayalam) – Sushin Shyam (Film: Varathan)

Best Cinematographer (Malayalam) – Gireesh Gangadharan (Film: Swathanthryam Ardharathriyil)

Best Lyric Writer (Malayalam) – Vinayak Sasikumar for (Nilapakshikal…- Maradona)

Best Playback Singer Male – Vijay Yesudas (Poomuthole…- Joseph)

Best Playback Singer Female – Sithara Krishna Kumar (Maarivil…- Eeda)

Best Debutant Director – Zakariya (Film: Sudani From Nigeria)

Best Comedian (Malayalam) – Aju Varghese (Film: Aravindante Athidhikal)

Most Popular Star in the Middle East – Mohanlal

Tollywood 

Best Music Director: Devi Sri Prasad (Film: Rangasthalam)

Best Debut Actor – Female: Payal Rajput (Film: RX 100)

Best Actress In Supporting Role: Anasuya Bharadwaj (Film: Rangasthalam)

Best Debut Director: Ajay Bhupathi (Film: RX 100)

Best Actor In Supporting Role (Male): Rajendra Prasad (Film: Rangasthalam)

Best Comedian; Sathya (Film: Chalo)

Best Director Popular film-maker: Sukumar (Film: Rangasthalam)

Best Actor (Critics Choice): Vijay Deverakonda (Film: Geetha Govindam)

Best Actress: Keerthy Suresh (Film: Mahanati)

Best Actor: Ram Charan (Film: Rangasthalam)

Sandalwood

Best Actor in Leading Role: Yash (Film: KGF Chapter 1)

Best Director: Prashanth Neel (Film: KGF Chapter 1)

Best Comedian: Prakash Thuminar (Film: Sarkar)

Best Negative Role: Dhananjaya (Film: Tagaru)

Best Actress in supporting: Archana (Film: KGF Chapter 1)

Best Debut Actor Female: Anupama Gowda (Film: Aa Karaala Rathri)

Best Debutant Director: Mahesh Kumar (Film: Ayogya)

Show us some love! Support our journalism by becoming a TNM Member - Click here.