Many celebrities from all the southern industries were present

In pictures Glitz glamour and winners at Filmfare southAll Images: Facebook/Filmfare
Flix Entertainment Sunday, June 19, 2016 - 07:46

The 63rd Britannia Filmfare Awards (South) which took place in Hyderabad on Saturday was filled with glitz and glamour, with many celebrities in attendance.

Here is the full list of winners:        

Best Choreographer        

Sekhar V J    Kung Fu Kumaari (Bruce Lee - The Fighter)

Best Cinematographer        

K K Senthil Kumar    Baahubali   

Best Debut        

Tamil - G V Prakash (Darling)
Telugu - Akhil Akkineni (Akhil)
Telugu - Pragya Jaiswal  (Kanche)
Malayalam - Sai Pallavi (Premam)

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD        

Dr. M. Mohan Babu      

CRITICS JURY AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR (FEMALE)        

Malayalam - Amala Paul  (Mili)
Kannada - Rachitha Ram (Ranna)
Tamil – Jyotika (36 Vayadhinile)
Telugu - Nithya Menon (Malli Malli Idhi Rani Roju)

CRITICS JURY AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR (MALE)        

Malayalam – Jayasurya (Su Sudhi Vatmeekam)
Kannada - Sanchari Vijay (Nanu Avanalla Avalu)
Tamil - Jayam Ravi (Thani Oruvan)
Telugu – Nani (Bhale Bhale Magadivoy)

BEST PLAYBACK SINGER (FEMALE)        

Malayalam - Shreya Ghosal (Kathirunnu Kathirunnu - Ennu Ninte Moideen)    
Kannada - Inchara Rao (Kareyole - Rangitharanga)
Tamil - Shweta Mohan (Enna Sola - Thanga Magan)
Telugu - Geetha Madhuri (Jeevanadhi - Baahubali)

BEST PLAYBACK SINGER (MALE)        

Malayalam - Vijay Yesudas (Malare Ninne - Premam)
Kannada - Santhosh Venky (Raja Raniyenthe - Raate)
Tamil - Sid Sriram    (Ennodo Nee Irundhal - I)
Telugu - M L R Karthikeyan (Pora Srimanthudu - Srimanthudu)

BEST LYRICS        

Malayalam -  Rafeeq Ahmed (Kathirunnu Kathirunnu - Ennu Ninte Moideen)
Kannada - Jayanth Kaikini – (Nenepe Nithya Mallige - Kendasampige)
Tamil - Madhan Karky (Pookalaey Satru - I)
Telugu – Sirivennala Seetharama Sastry (Raa Mundadugedham - Kanche)    

BEST MUSIC        

Malayalam - M. Jayachandran (Ennu Ninte Moideen)
Kannada - Sridhar V Sambhram (Krishna Leela)
Tamil - A R Rahman (I)
Telugu - Devi Sri Prasad    (Srimanthudu)
         
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (MALE)        

Malayalam - Tovino Thomas (Ennu Ninte Moideen)
Kannada – Saikumar (Rangitharanga)
Tamil - Arvind Swami (Thani Oruvan)
Telugu - Allu Arjun (Rudhramadevi)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (FEMALE)        

Malayalam - Lena    (Ennu Ninte Moideen)
Kannada - Sudharani (Vastuprakara)
Tamil - Radhika Sarathkumar (Thanga Magan)
Telugu - Ramya Krishnan (Baahubali)

BEST FILM        

Malayalam - Pathemari        

Kannada - Rangitharanga        

Tamil - Kakka Muttai        

Telugu – Baahubali

BEST DIRECTOR 

Malayalam - R.S.Vimal    (Ennu Ninte Moideen)
Kannada - Anup Bhandary (Rangitharanga)
Tamil - M Raja (Thani Oruvan)
Telugu - S S Rajamouli (Baahubali)

BEST ACTOR (FEMALE)        

Malayalam - Parvathy (Ennu Ninte Moideen)    
Kannada - Parul Yadav (Aatagaara)
Tamil - Nayantara    (Naanum Rowdy Dhaan)
Telugu - Anushka Shetty    (Rudhramadevi)

BEST ACTOR (MALE)        

Malayalam - Mammootty (Pathemari)
Kannada - Puneeth Rajkumar (Ranavikrama)
Tamil – Vikram (I)
Telugu - Mahesh Babu (Srimanthudu)

 

 

Become a TNM Member for just Rs 999!
You can also support us with a one-time payment.