The remaining list of 16 candidates will be announced later.

Full list LDF announces candidates in 124 seats 44 sitting MLAs to contest
news Kerala2016 Wednesday, March 30, 2016 - 18:28

After much speculation, the LDF has announced a first list of candidates for all but 16 seats on Wednesday for the upcoming Kerala assembly elections to be held on May 16. The coalition will contest all 140 seats in the Kerala Assembly. The LDF is fielding 16 women among the 124 candidates announced so far. 

Here's a break-up of the seat sharing within the coalition as announced by LDF convenor Vaikkam Vishwan:

Name of the partyNumber of Seats
CPI-M92 (2 undecided)
CPI

27 (2 undecided)

JD(S)5
NCP4
Janadhipathya Kerala Congress4
INL3
CMP 1
RSP1
Kerala Congress (B)1
Kerala Congress (Scaria)1
Congress (S)1

Below is the full list of candidates so far:

CPI (M)

1. Manjeshwaram – C H Kunjampu
2. Uduma – L Kunjiraman
3. Trikkaripur M Rajagopalan
4. Payyannur – C Krishanan
5. Thaliparampu – Jaims Mathew
6, Kallyasherry _ T V Rajesh
7. Dharmmadam – Pinnarayi Vijayan
8. Mattannur – E P Jairajan
9. Koothuparamb – KK Shailaja
10. Peravur – Binoy Kuryan
11. Thalasherry – A N Shamseer
12. Manathavadi – O R Kelu
13. Sulthan Batheri – Rugmini Subramanian
14. Kalpatta – CK Shashindran
15. Kuttiyadi – KK Lathika
16. Perambra – T P Ramakrishnan
17. Balusherry – Purushan Kadalundi
18. Koilandy – K Dasan
19. Kozhikide North  - A Pradeep Kumar
20. Beppur – V K C Mammadkoya
21. Thiruvampadi – George M Thomas
22. Malapuram – K P Sumathy
23. Vengara – PP Bashir
24. Vandur – K Nishant
25. Perunthalmanna – V Shashikumar
26. Mankada – Rashid Ali
27. Ponnani – P Sriramakrishnan
28. Thrithala – Subaida Isahaque
29. Tharur – A K Balan
30. Alathur K D Prasenan
31. Nenmara – K Babu
32. Shornoor – PK Shahi
33. Ottappala, - P Unni
34.Kongadu – K V Vijayadad
35. Palakkad – NN Krishnadas
36. Malampuzha – V S Achuthanandan
37. Kunnamkulam – A C Moideen
38. Chelakkara – U R Pradeep
39. Manalur – Murali Perunelly
40. Guruvayoor – K V Abdulla Khadir
41. Puthukkadu – C Ravindra Nath
42. Irinjalakuda – K U Arun
43. Chalakkudy – B D Dewasi
44. Vadakkancherry – Mery Thomas
45.Alwey V Salim
46. Perumpavur – Saju Paul
47. Kunnathunadu Shiji Shivaji
48. Vyppin – S Sharma
49. Kalamasherry – A M Yusuf
50. Eranakumal – M Anil Kumar
51. Kochi - K J Maxy
52. Trikkakara – Sebastian Paul
52. Thrippunithara – M Swaraj
54. Piravam –M J Jekab
55. Devikulam – S Rajendran
56. Udumbanchola – M M Mani
57. Ettumanur  - K Suresh Kurup
58. Kottayam – Reji Zachariya
59. Puthupalli – Jaik P Thomas
60. Aroor – A M Arif
61. Alapuzha – T M Thomas Issac
62. Ampalapuzha – G Sudhakaran
63. Kayamkulam – Prathibha Hari
64. Chengannur – Ramachandran Nair
65. Mavelikkara – R Rajesh
66. Ranni – Raju Abreham
67. Aranmula – Veena George
68. Konni -  R Sanal Kumar 
69. Kottarakkara – Aisha Potti
70. Kundara – J Mersykutty Amma
71. Iravipuram – M Naushad
72. Kollam – Mukesh
73. Varkalla – V Joyi
73 Attingal V Joyi
74. Attingal – B Satyan
75. Vamanapuram – D K Murali
76. Kazhakootam – Kadakampally Surendran
77. Vattiyukav – T N Seema
78. Nemam – V shivan Kutty
79. Kattakada I B Sathish
80. Aruvikkara – A A Rasheed
81. Neyyattinkara – K Ansalan
82. Parashala – C K Harindran CPI(M) Independent
83. Azhikode – M V Nigesh Kumar
84. Kundamandal – P T A Rahim
85. Koduvally – Karat Razak
86. Kondatty – K P Beerankutty
87. Thannoor – V Abdul Rehman
88. Thirur – Gafoor P Lilis
89. Nilamboor – PV Anvar
90. Thavanoor – K T Jaleel
 

CPI

91. Kanjangadu – E Chandrashekharan
92. Irikkur – K T Jose
93. Nadapuram – E K Vijayan
94. Thirurangadi – Niyas Puliyikkalathu
95. Mannarkkadu – K P Suresh Raj
96. Pattambi – Mohamad Mohasin
97. Thrishoor – V S Sunil Kumar
98. Nattika – Geeta Gopi
99. Ollur – K Rajan
100. Kayippmangalam – E T Tyson Master
101. Kodungalorr _ V R Sunil Kumar
102. Paravoor – Sharada Mohan
103. Moovattupuzha – Elodo Abraham
104. Peerumedu – E S Biji Mol
105. Vykoo, - C K Asha
106. Kanjirappally – V B Binu
107. Cherthala – P Thilothaman
108. Harippadu – P Prasad
109. Adoor – Chittayam Gopakumar
110. Karunagapally – R Ramachandran
111. Chathanoor – G S Jayalal
112. Chadayamangalam – Mullakkara Rathnakaran
113. Punaloor – K Raju
114. Chirayankeezhu – V Shashi
115. Nedumangadu – C Divakaran

Congress (S)
116. Kannur _ Kadannapally Ramachandran

Kerala Congress (Scaria) 
117. Kaduthurathi – Zachariya Thomas

INL
118. Kozhikode South – A P Abdulla Vahab

Janadhipatya Kerala Congress
119. Idukky- K Fransis George
120. Thiruvananthapuram - Antony Raju
121. Changanasherry – K C Joseph
122. Poonjaru – P C Joseph

RSP (Leninist) 

123. Kunnathur – Kovoor Kunjumon

Kerala Congress (B) 
124. Pathanapuram – K B Ganesh Kumar

Show us some love and support our journalism by becoming a TNM Member - Click here.