Cinema
Surabhi Lakshmi was adjudged the best actress for Minnaminungu.

Malayalam films figured prominently at the 64th National Film Awards announced on Friday with Surabhi Lakshmi being adjudged the Best Actress for Minnaminungu while Adhish Praveen won Best Child Artist for Kunju Daivam.

Another Malayalam film Pulimurugan won the award for Best Stunt Choreography for Stunt co-ordinator Peter Hein.

Besides, there was also a Special Jury award for Mohanlal for Pulimurugan, Janatha Garage and Munthirivallikal Thalirkkumbol. 

Akshay Kumar was adjudged the Best Actor for Rustom while Rajesh won Best Director for Ventilator. The Best Feature Film was bagged by Marathi film Kaasav.

The National Film Awards were declared at the National Media Centre in New Delhi on Friday.

Here is the complete list of winners:

Best Feature Film: Kaasav (Marathi)

Best Debut Film of a Director - Deep Chaudari (Alifa)

Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment - Sathamanam Bhavathi

Best Stunt Choreography - Peter Hein (Pulimurugan)

Best Children's Film - Dhanak (Hindi)

Best Film on Social Issue - Pink

Best Direction - Rajesh (Ventilator)

Best Actor - Akshay Kumar (Rustom)

Best Actress - Surabhi Lakshmi (Minnaminungu)

Best Supporting Actress - Zaira Wasim (Dangal)

Best Child Artist - Adhish Praveen (Kunju Daivam), Saj (Noor Islam), Manohara (Railway Children)

Best Male Playback Singer - Sundar Iyer (Joker)

Best Female Playback Singer - Iman Chakraborty (Praktan)

Best Screenplay (original) - Syam Pushkaran (Maheshinte Prathikaram)

Best Screenplay (adapted) - Sanjay Krishnaji patel (Dashakriya)

Best Editing - Rameshwar (Ventilator)

Sound Designer - Jayadevan (Kaadu Pookunna Neram)

Best Production Design, Best VFX and Best Cinematography - 24

Best Costume Designer - Sachin (Marathi film)

Best Environmental Film including agriculture - The Tiger who crossed the line

Best Make-up Artist - MK Ramakrishna

Best Music Direction - Babu Padmanabha (Kannada film Allama)

Films which got Special Mention:

Kadvi Hawa

Mukthi bhava (Hindi)

Majirathi Keki (Assamese)

Neerja - Sonam Kapoor

Special Jury award for Mohanlal for Pulimurugan, Janatha Garage and Munthirivallikal Thalirkkumbol

Here are the best feature films in regional languages:

Madipu (Tulu)

Joker (Tamil)

Wrongside Raju (Gujarati)

Pelli Chupulu (Telugu)

Dashakriya (Marathi)

Bisarjan' (Bengali)

Maheshinte Prathikaram (Malayalam)

Ke Sara Sara (Konkini)

Reservation (Kannada)

Neerja (Hindi)

Best non-feature film - Fireflies in the Abyss

Best Educational Film - The Waterfall

Best Short Fiction - Aaba