SIIMA Nominations
Hansika Motwani kickstarted the promotion by hosting a meet and greet with fans in Singapore.
  • Friday, May 27, 2016 - 11:04
Digital Native Technologies

The fifth edition of SIIMA will be held in Singapore on June 30 for Telugu and Kannada region and on July 1 for Tamil and Malayalam. Sources say this year's event will be star-studded with celebrities from all four southern states including a surprise appearance from Bollywood as well. The organisers have blocked nearly 400 tickets to Singapore from India this year for the event.

Hansika Motwani kickstarted the promotion by hosting a meet and greet with fans in Singapore. She took part in the media interaction and unveiled the event dates, which was followed by a roadshow.

Here is the list of Tamil nominations:

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Male)

Raj Kiran (Komban)

Prakash Raj (OK Kanmani)

Karunakaran (Indru Netru Naalai)

Charlie (Kirumi)

Nassar(Uttama Villain)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Female)

Asha Sarath (Papanasam)

Lakshmi Menon (Vedalam)

Raadhika Sarathkumar (Thangamagan)

Nitya Menen (Kanchana-2)

Leela Samson (OK Kanmani)

Best Actor in a Negative Role

Arun Kumar (Yennai Arindhaal)

Aravind Swamy (Thani Oruvan)

Suresh Gopi (I)

Karthik (Anegan)

Vijay Yesudas (Maari)

Best Lyricist

Vairamuthu (Malargal kaettaen/Ok Kanmani)

Thamarai (Unakenna Venum Sollu/Yennai Arindhaal)

Vignesh Shivan (Yennai Maatrum Kadhale/Naanum Rowdy Dhaan)

Dhanush (Enna Solla/Thangamagan)

Kabilan (Ennodu Nee Irundhaal/I) 

Best Music Director

Harris Jayaraj (Yennai Arindhaal)

Anirudh (Naanum Rowdy Dhaan)

Hip Hop Aadhi (Thani Oruvan)

AR Rahman (OK Kanmani)

Ghibran (Uthama Villain)

Best Playback Singer (Female)

Shashaa Tirupati (Paranthu Sella Vaa / OK Kanmani)

Chinmayi (Idhaythai Yedho Ondru / Yennai Arindhaal)

Neeti Mohan (Neeyum Naanum / Naanum Rowdy Dhaan)

Khareshma Ravichandran (Kadhal Cricket / Thani oruvan)

Shweta Mohan (Enna Solla / Thangamagan)

Best Playback Singer (Male)

Anirudh (Thangamey / Naanum Rowdy Dhaan)

Karthik (Aye Sinamika / OK Kanmani)

Benny Dayal (Unakenna Venum Sollu / Yenna Arindhaal)

GV Prakash (Anbe Anbe / Darling)

Sid Sriram (Ennodu Nee Irundhaal / I )

Best Comedian

Kovai Sarala (Kanchana-2)

RJ Balaji (Naanum Rowdy Dhaan)

Sathish (Thangamagan)

Santhanam (Vasuvum Saravananum Onna Padichavanga)

Yogi Babu (Kaaka Muttai)

Best Debutant Female

Amyra Dastur (Anegan)

Keerthy Suresh (Idhu Enna Maayam)

Radhika Prasidhha (Kutram Kadithal)

Deepa Sannidhi (Enakkul Oruvan)

Sushma Raj (India Pakistan)

Best Debutant Male

Shanmugapandian (Sagaptham)

GV Prakash Kumar (Darling)

Sai Rajkumar (Kuttram Kadithal)

Darbuka Siva (Rajathandhiram)

Varun (Oru Naal Iravil)

Best Debutant Director

Anucharan (Kirumi)

M. Manikandan (Kaaka Muttai)

Bramma G (Kuttram Kadithal )

Ashwin Saravanan (Maya)

Ravikumar R (Indru Netru Naalai)

Best Actress

Nitya Menen (OK Kanmani)

Nayanthara (Naanum Rowdy Dhaan)

Aishwarya Rajesh (Kaaka Muttai)

Jyothika (36 Vayathinile)

Amy Jackson (I)

Best Actor

Dhanush (Anegan)

Vikram (I)

Jayam Ravi (Thani oruvan)

Lawrence (Kanchana 2)

Vijay Sethupathi (Orange Mittai)

Best Director

Vignesh Shivan (Naanum Rowdy Dhaan)

M Raja (Thani Oruvan)

Mani Ratnam (OK Kanmani)

KV Anand (Anegan)

Gautham Vasudev Menon (Yennai Arindhaal)

Best Film

Kakka Muttai (Wunderbar Films, Grass Root FilmCompany )

Thani Oruvan (AGS Entertainments)

I (Aascar Films)

Ok Kanmani (Madras Talkies)

Naanum Rowdy Dhaan (Wunderbar Films)

 

Here is the list of Telugu nominations:

Best Film


"Baahubali - The Beginning" (Shobu Yarlagadda & Prasad Devineni)

"Srimanthudu" (Mythri Movie Makers)

"Bhale Bhale Magadivoy" (Bunny Vassu & UV Creations)

"Kanche" (Y. Rajeev Reddy & J. Sai Babu)

"Rudhramadevi" (Gunasekar)

Best Director


SS Rajamouli ("Baahubali - The Beginning")

Koratala Siva ("Srimanthudu")

Maruthi ("Bhale Bhale Magadivoy")

Krish ("Kanche")

Gunasekhar ("Rudhramadevi")

Best Actor


Prabhas ("Baahubali - The Beginning")

Mahesh Babu ("Srimanthudu")

Nani ("Bhale Bhale Magadivoy")

Varun Tej ("Kanche")

Allu Arjun ("Rudhramadevi")

Best Actress


Samantha ("S/O Satyamurthy")

Shruti Haasan ("Srimanthudu")

Nithya Menen ("Malli Malli Idi Rani Roju")

Lakshmi Manchu ("Dongata")

Anushka ("Rudhramadevi")

Best Debutant Director


Anil Ravipudi ("Pataas")

Sriram Aditya ("Bhale Manchi Roju")

Nag Ashwin ("Yevade Subramanyam")

KK Radha Krishna Kumar ("Jil")

Karthik Ghattamaneni ("Surya vs Surya")

Best Debutant Male


Akash Puri ("Andhra Pori")

Parvateesam ("Kerintha")

Akhil Akkineni ("Akhil")

Satya Karthik ("Tippu")

Vijay Devarekonda ("Yevade Subramanyam")

Best Debutant Female

Pragya Jaiswal ("Kanche")

Malavika Nair ("Yevade Subramanayam")

Shruti Sodhi ("Pataas")

Tridha Choudhury ("Surya vs Surya")

Sayesha Saigal ("Akhil")

Best Comedian


Prudhvi ("Bengal Tiger")

Ali ("S/o Satyamurthy")

Brahmanandam ("Bruce Lee - The Fighter")

Vennela Kishore ("Bhale Bhale Magadivoy")

Srinivas Reddy ("Pataas")

Best Playback Singer (Male)


Dhanunjay & Haricharan (Bhaje Bhaaje / "Gopala Gopala")

Sagar (Jatha Kalise / "Srimanthudu")

MM Keeravani (Nippule Swasaga / "Baahubali - The Beginning")

Raghu Dixit (Jaago Jaagore / "Srimanthudu")

Sonu Nigam (Needhe Needhe / "Gopala Gopala")

Best Playback Singer (Female)


Satya Yamini (Mamatala Talli / "Baahubali - The Beginning")

Ramya Behara (Dhivara / "Baahubali - The Beginning")

Priya Hemesh (Gathama Gathama / "Malli Malli Idi Rani Roju")

Shreya Ghoshal (Nijamenani Nammani / Kanche)

Chinmayi Sripada (Vennellona Mounam / Surya vs Surya)

Best Playback Singer (Female)


Satya Yamini (Mamatala Talli / "Baahubali - The Beginning")

Ramya Behara (Dhivara / "Baahubali - The Beginning")

Priya Hemesh (Gathama Gathama / "Malli Malli Idi Rani Roju")

Shreya Ghoshal (Nijamenani Nammani / Kanche)

Chinmayi Sripada (Vennellona Mounam / Surya vs Surya)

Best Lyricist


Ramajogayya Sastry (Rama Rama / "Srimanthudu")

Devi Sri Prasad (Super Machi / :S/o Satyamurthy")

Shiva Shakti Datta (Mamatala Talli / "Baahubali - The Beginning")

Ramajogayya Sastry (O Manishi O Maharshi / "Yevade Subramanyam")

Sirivennela Seetarama Sastry (Itu Itu Itu / "Kanche")

Best Actor in a Negative Role


Rana Daggubati ("Baahubali - The Beginning")

Mithun Chakraborty ("Gopala Gopala")

Ravi Kishan ("Kick 2")

Sampath Raj ("Srimanthudu")

Prakash Raj ("Temper")

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Female)


Ramya Krishnan ("Baahubali - The Beginning")

Nithya Menen ("Rudhramadevi")

Kriti Kharbanda ("Bruce Lee - The Fighter")

Sneha ("S/O Satyamurthy")

Pavitra Lokesh ("Malli Malli Idi Raniroju")

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Male)


Sathyaraj ("Baahubali - The Beginning")

Jagapati Babu ("Srimanthudu")

Upendra ("S/O Satyamurthy")

Rajendra Prasad ("Srimanthudu")

Posani ("Temper")

 

(Content provided by Digital Native)